Our Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice explains how Warwickshire Police collects, stores, uses, discloses, retains and destroys personal data [1] , the steps we take to ensure that it is protected and also describes the rights individuals have in regard to their personal data handled by Warwickshire Police [2] .

The use and disclosure of personal data is governed in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 2018 it is supplemented by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and incorporates the Law Enforcement Directive (LED). The Chief Constable of Warwickshire Police is registered with the Information Commissioner as a 'data controller' and is obliged to ensure that Warwickshire Police handles all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

Warwickshire Police takes its responsibility very seriously and ensures that personal data is handled appropriately in order to secure and maintain individuals' trust and confidence in the police service.

[1] 'Personal Data' is defined in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In practical terms it means any information handled by Warwickshire Police that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is anyone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

[2] This document is designed to help satisfy the rules on giving privacy information to data subjects in Articles 12, 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

1. Why we collect and use personal information

Warwickshire Police collects, stores, uses, discloses and retains personal data for two broad purposes:

  1. The Policing Purpose - which includes the prevention and detection of crime; apprehension and prosecution of offenders; protecting life and property; preserving order; maintaining of law and order; rendering assistance to the public in accordance with force policies and procedures; and any duty or responsibility of the police arising from common or statute law.
  2. The provision of services to support the Policing Purpose - which include:
  • staff administration, occupational health and welfare
  • management of public relations, journalism, advertising and media
  • management of finance
  • internal review, accounting and auditing
  • training
  • property management
  • insurance management
  • vehicle and transport management
  • payroll and benefits management
  • management of complaints
  • vetting
  • management of information technology systems
  • legal services
  • information provision
  • licensing and registration
  • pensioner administration
  • research, including surveys[1]
  • performance management
  • sports and recreation
  • procurement
  • planning
  • fault resolution & system testing
  • security
  • health and safety management

[1] Warwickshire Police is required to conduct Customer Satisfaction Surveys to evaluate our performance and effectiveness. We may contact individuals, such as victims of crime or those reporting incidents, and ask them to give us their opinion of the services we are providing to the public.  We use the information given to improve our service and wherever we can, Warwickshire Police, like many police forces uses a private company to undertake such surveys on our behalf with strict controls to protect the personal data of those involved.

2. Whose personal data do we handle?

In order to carry out the purposes described under section 1 above Warwickshire Police may collect, store, use, disclose (see section 8 below) and retain personal data relating to a wide variety of individuals including the following:

Staff including volunteers, agents, cadets, temporary and casual workers;

  • suppliers
  • complainants, correspondents and enquirers
  • relatives, guardians and associates of the individual concerned
  • advisors, consultants and other professional experts
  • offenders and suspected offenders
  • witnesses
  • victims
  • former and potential members of staff, pensioners and beneficiaries
  • other individuals necessarily identified in the course of police enquiries and activity.

Warwickshire Police will only use appropriate personal information necessary to fulfil a particular purpose or purposes. Personal data could be information which is held on a computer, in a paper record such as a file, as images, but can also include other types of electronically held information such as CCTV or body worn videos images.

3. The types of personal data we handle

In order to carry out the purposes described under section 1 above Warwickshire Police may collect, store, use, disclose (see section 8 below) and retain personal data relating to or consisting of the following:

  • personal details such as name, address and biographical details
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • education and training details
  • financial details
  • goods or services provided
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • membership of extremist political parties
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • trade union membership
  • physical or mental health or condition
  • sexual orientation
  • offences (including alleged offences)
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • physical identifiers including DNA, fingerprints and other genetic samples
  • sound and visual images
  • licences or permits held
  • criminal intelligence
  • references to manual records or files
  • information relating to health and safety
  • complaint, incident and accident details.

Warwickshire Police will only use appropriate personal data necessary to fulfil a particular purpose or purposes. Personal data could be information which is held on a computer, in a paper record such as a file, as images, but can also include other types of electronically held information such as CCTV or body worn videos images.

4. Where we obtain personal data from

In order to carry out the purposes described under section 1 above Warwickshire Police may collect personal data from a wide variety of sources other than direct from yourself, including the following:

  • other law enforcement agencies
  • HM revenue and customs (hmrc)
  • international law enforcement agencies and bodies
  • licensing authorities
  • legal representatives
  • prosecuting authorities
  • defence solicitors
  • courts
  • prisons
  • security companies
  • partner agencies involved in crime and disorder strategies
  • private sector organisations working with the police in anti-crime strategies
  • voluntary sector organisations
  • approved organisations and people working with the police
  • Independent Office for Police Complaints (IOPC)
  • Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services (HMICFRS)
  • auditors
  • police authority
  • central government, government agencies and departments
  • emergency services
  • relatives, guardian or other persons associated with the individual
  • current, past or prospective employers of the individual
  • healthcare, social and welfare advisers or practitioners
  • education, training establishments and examining bodies
  • business associates and other professional advisors
  • employees and agents of Warwickshire Police
  • supplier, providers of goods or services
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • financial organisations and advisors
  • credit reference agencies
  • survey and research organisations
  • trade, employer associations and professional bodies
  • local government
  • voluntary and charitable organisations
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • the media
  • data processors working on behalf of Warwickshire Police.
  •  

Warwickshire Police may also obtain personal data from other sources such as its own CCTV systems, Body worn video or correspondence.

4. Where do we obtain personal data from?

In order to carry out the purposes described under section 1 above Warwickshire Police may collect personal data from a wide variety of sources other than direct from yourself, including the following:

  • other law enforcement agencies
  • HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
  • international law enforcement agencies and bodies
  • licensing authorities
  • legal representatives
  • prosecuting authorities
  • defence solicitors
  • courts
  • prisons
  • security companies
  • partner agencies involved in crime and disorder strategies
  • private sector organisations working with the police in anti-crime strategies
  • voluntary sector organisations
  • approved organisations and people working with the police
  • Independent Office for Police Complaints (IOPC)
  • Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services (HMICFRS)
  • auditors
  • police authority
  • central government, government agencies and departments
  • emergency services
  • relatives, guardian or other persons associated with the individual
  • current, past or prospective employers of the individual
  • healthcare, social and welfare advisers or practitioners
  • education, training establishments and examining bodies
  • business associates and other professional advisors
  • employees and agents of Warwickshire Police
  • supplier, providers of goods or services
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • financial organisations and advisors
  • credit reference agencies
  • survey and research organisations
  • trade, employer associations and professional bodies
  • local government
  • voluntary and charitable organisations
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • the media
  • data processors working on behalf of Warwickshire Police.

Warwickshire Police may also obtain personal data from other sources such as its own CCTV systems, Body worn video or correspondence.

5. Which lawful basis do we use to process this information?

As a public body, we collect and use information in relation to offenders, suspected offenders, victims, witnesses and individuals/staff that work for us. The lawful bases that we rely on are detailed below.

  • Consent: we have been given clear consent to process the personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract that we have with an individual.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.
  • Vital interest: the processing is necessary to protect someone's life.
  • Public Task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.