Search Site

Our Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice explains how Warwickshire Police collects, stores, uses, discloses, retains and destroys personal data [1] , the steps we take to ensure that it is protected and also describes the rights individuals have in regard to their personal data handled by Warwickshire Police [2] .

The use and disclosure of personal data is governed in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 2018 it is supplemented by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and incorporates the Law Enforcement Directive (LED). The Chief Constable of Warwickshire Police is registered with the Information Commissioner as a 'data controller' and is obliged to ensure that Warwickshire Police handles all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

Warwickshire Police takes its responsibility very seriously and ensures that personal data is handled appropriately in order to secure and maintain individuals' trust and confidence in the police service.

You can download the entire Privacy Notice as a PDF here: pdf icon Warwickshire Police Privacy Notice [263kb]


[1] 'Personal Data' is defined in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In practical terms it means any information handled by Warwickshire Police that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is anyone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

[2] This document is designed to help satisfy the rules on giving privacy information to data subjects in Articles 12, 13 and 14 of the GDPR.